How to apply

Application for admission and fellowship is combined. Your application for admission is already an application for fellowship so there is no need to apply separately for a fellowship.

The application-fellowship procedure is a step-by-step procedure:

  1. Apply for admission (for a list of required documents, see below).
  2. If your application is complete and your bachelor degree meets the requirements you will receive a conditional admission letter.
  3. A few weeks after receipt of your conditional admission letter, you will receive an e-mail with material and instructions for an entrance examination.
  4. After you have successfully passed the entrance examination and you meet the English language requirements: the following situations may arise:
  • You will receive a provisional admission letter with an invitation for an oral verification test via Skype. If passed, it will be followed by an oral interview.
  • You will receive a provisional admission letter with the information that you have not been selected for the Skype verification test, but that your provisional admission remains valid for the year 2019-2020 and that you may apply again for next years’programme.
  • You will receive a letter that you cannot be admitted as you did neither pass the entrance examination, nor the English language requirements.
  • You receive a conditional admission letter, in which it is stated that you passed the entrance examination, but not the English language requirements. You may apply again for the year 2019-2020.

From the candidates who have passed the oral verification test and have been interviewed via Skype, the top 15 candidates will be selected for the BMGF fellowship. The candidates who passed the oral verification test and have been interviewed by Skype, but who have not been selected for a scholarship, may apply again for admission for 2019-2020.

Required documents

Required documents for admission:

  • Certified copies of degrees/diplomas.
  • Certified copies of academic transcripts. Authenticated or certified copies are copies with an official stamp to verify that the copies are true copies of original documents. This official stamp may be from one of the following: a solicitor/notary, the educational institution from where the student gained the diplomas or the local council/local authority/local government office.
  • Two recommendation letters, preferably one from a person that can judge students' professional abilities and one from a person that can judge his/her academic abilities. One recommendation letter has to come from the current employer (if available) and another one from the university the student graduated from. Letters have to have an official letterhead and need to be signed and dated.
  • Motivation letter (maximum 500 words explanation why he/she applies for admission to the programme).
  • Copy of passport.
  • Copy of results of English language test score (if required, see English language requirements).

Notes

  • All documents are required to be in English, or officially translated into English. 
  • In the application form there is a question: how do you intend to pay the costs of your study and other expenses?  Select the option: Scholarship. 
  • With the documents that you have to upload, there is an option to upload a document that confirms Proof of funding. This is not an obligatory field and you do not need to upload anything there.